Program

     
    Program - Monday 9
     
08:30:00   Reception
08:45:00   Opening session
09:00:00 LSI01 Plenary – Teresa Ruiz - The Cell Envelope and Adhesins of Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans Investigated by 3D Electron Microscopy.
09:15:00
09:30:00
09:45:00
    Cell Biology – Moderator: Alexandre Lobo da Cunha
10:00:00 LSI02 Keynote – Erin Transfield - Applying Electron Tomography to Resolve the Organization of the Xenopus laevis Meiotic Spindle at Single Microtubule Resolution
10:15:00
10:30:00 LSO03 Luisa Jordão: Bacterial biofilms, antibiotic resistance and healthcare-associated infections: a dangerous connection.
10:45:00 LSO04 R. M. Godinho: Distribution and partitioning of trace element in the cellular compartments of marine phytoplankton exposed to metals
11:00:00 LSO02 Evguenia Bekman: Co-localization study of Planar Cell Polarity protein Prickle2 with its protein partners
11:15:00 LSO06 Manuel Pereira: Metal spatial distribution assessment in Phragmites sp. treating pyrite mining acid drainage: X-ray Micro-CT, SEM-EDS and ICP-AES study
11:30:00   Cofee break
11:45:00  
    Morphology – Moderator: Gabriel Martins
12:00:00 LSI03 Keynote – Lobo da Cunha - Light and electron microscopy study of the digestive system in the Euopisthobranchia (Mollusca, Gastropoda)
12:15:00
12:30:00 LSO13 Gabriel Martins: Open-source mesoscopic imaging for developmental biologists
12:45:00 LSO01 Emilio Gualda: 3D Volume rendering of invertebrates using Light-Sheet Fluorescence Microscopy
13:00:00 LSO05 A.P. Rodrigo: Microanatomical alteration in the gut of an marine polychaete (Eulalia viridis, Errantia: Phyllodocidae) during the digestive process
13:15:00 LSO07 David Ramilo: Application of different laboratorial techniques in identification of organisms from Class Arachnida and Class Insecta (Phylum Arthropoda)
13:30:00   Lunch
13:45:00  
14:00:00  
14:15:00  
14:30:00   Poster Session
14:45:00  
15:00:00  
15:15:00  
15:30:00 Sponsor Witec: Elena Baio - Raman AFM for high resolution and high speed chemical imaging
15:45:00
    Biomaterials – Moderator: Jorge Caldeira
16:00:00 LSO08 João Silveira: Evaluation of Tooth Enamel Exposed to Bleaching Gel
16:15:00 LSO09 Héber Silva: Dental restoration resistance and MMP influence
16:30:00 LSO10 Pedro Nolasco: Mean X-ray attenuation of salivary calculi computed from microtomography data
16:45:00 LSO12 Carina Crucho: Surfactant-free polymeric nanoparticles for biomedical applications
17:00:00 LSO11 Ruben Chaves: Pf1 virus and cytochrome c nanofibers
17:15:00   Keynote – Luís Santos - Confocal Raman spectroscopy - A multidisciplinary tool
17:30:00  
17:45:00    
18:00:00   General Assembly of SPMicros
18:15:00  
18:30:00  
18:45:00  
19:00:00  
     
    Program – Tuesday 10
     
09:00:00 MSI01 Plenary – Ana Hungria
09:15:00
09:30:00
09:45:00
    Materials I – Moderator: Filomena Viana
10:00:00   Keynote – Paula Vilarinho - Portrait at the nanoscale of functional structures
10:15:00  
10:30:00 MSO09 Muhammad Rafiq: Microstructure studies of textured potassium sodium niobate (KNN) based ceramics
10:45:00 MSO01 Ana Senos: Microstructure evaluation of TITANATE Based layered perovskites: constrained vs free sintering
11:00:00 MSO02 João Resende: On the Grain Growth of Heavily Nb-doped SrTiO3
11:15:00 MSO04 S. Simões: Characterization of nanolayers at TiAl diffusion bonds
11:30:00   Cofee break
11:45:00  
    Materials II – Moderator: Paula Vilarinho
12:00:00 MSI02 Keynote – Leonard Francis - Understanding the Atomic Structure of Nanomaterials with Aberration Corrected Electron Microscopy
12:15:00
12:30:00 MSO07 Helena Godinho: Complex Structures of Cholesteric Liquid Crystal Drops Threaded by Thin Cellulose Fibres
12:45:00 MSO06 S Simões: TEM and HRTEM characterization of nanocomposites reinforced with carbon nanotubes
13:00:00 MSO03 R. Mateus: Formation and growth of mixed materials in the Be/W/O system in fusion devices
13:15:00 MSO05 Rúben Santos: Microstructural characterization of copper films produced by electrodeposition
13:30:00   Lunch
13:45:00  
14:00:00  
14:15:00  
14:30:00   Poster session
14:45:00  
15:00:00  
15:15:00  
15:30:00 Sponsor Tescan - Vratislav Kostal - SEM imaging – aplications, methods and system
15:45:00
    Conservation and Restauration
16:00:00 MSO14 A. Le Gac: Combined use of microscopic examination and X-ray spectroscopic analyses for assessing gilding and silvering techniques in Portuguese illuminated manuscripts
16:15:00 MSO15 Rui Bordalo: Microanalytical characterization of nineteenth century Portuguese Paintings: contribution to the study of works by João Cristino da Silva and Miguel Ângelo Lupi
16:30:00 MSO16 Rui Bordalo: Comparative study of ground layers of nineteenth century Portuguese paintings
16:45:00 MSO11 Marta Manso: Micro-Analytical study of a rare papier-mâché sculpture.
17:00:00 MSO12 Ana Cardeira: White spots on Smoke rings by Bruce Nauman: a case study on contemporary art conservation using microanalytical tecnhiques
17:15:00 MSO17 Manuel Pereira: Complementary imaging and characterization methodology of polychrome composites in gilded woodcarving using Micro-CT, SEM-EDX and OM
17:30:00   Cofee break
17:45:00  
    Archeology – Moderator: Sandra Assis
18:00:00 MSO18 José M. Silva: Application of microscopy techniques for forensic analysis of a failed aircraft crankshaft
18:15:00 LSO14 Sandra Assis: Bones and diseases: application of palaeohistologic techniques in the study of past human conditions
18:30:00 LSO15 Manuel Pereira: Internal structure and compositional evolution of speleothems from Ana Heva lava tube in Easter Island (Chile): FESEM-EDS and Micro-CT characterization study
18:45:00 MSO10 J. Cruz: Microprobe study of Portuguese ancient silver coins of uncertain provenance
19:00:00 MSO13 Victoria Corregidor: Gold layers characterization by Ion Beam Analytical Techniques: from Semiconductors to cultural heritage artifacts
19:15:00    
19:30:00    
19:45:00    
20:00:00   Dinner